Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

         

A message from Julia Oyeleye , Chair of Governors

 

Welcome to the Richard Cloudesley School website.

 

The governors at Richard Cloudesley are proud to be part of an ‘outstanding' school and work alongside the management team and staff to ensure that we continue to improve and not just sit back on our laurels. We believe we are fortunate to have such an outstanding, knowledgeable and dedicated team of staff working at the school enhancing our pupils’ education and lives. We may all have varying reasons for becoming governors but we all have one aim in common and that is to ensure any child attending Richard Cloudesley gets the best education possible. The governors come from a wide range of backgrounds and bring many different skills to the leadership of the school, however, we share one aim and that is to ensure that all young people attending our school get the best education possible in a safe and nurturing environment.

 

We are also fortunate to have links with numerous outside organisations such as Lloyds Banking Group, City of London Police and the Post Office, to name a few, who give their time freely to provide another dimension to the pupils' education.

 

I know I speak on behalf of everyone when I say we are also very fortunate to have such wonderful young people and families that make working in the school a pleasure.

 

I hope as you browse through our website you will get a feel for what Richard Cloudesley is all about and what we are able to provide for our pupils and their families and that you have been able to find the information you require. If not please do not hesitate to contact the school direct.
 

You can contact the governors via the school, or by emailing chairofgovernors@richardcloudesleyschool.org

 

Governor Information

Name Governor type Committee membership Role / Focus Appt date Term ends

Step down date

Business &

Pecuniary

Interests

Attendance

2015-16

Attendance

2016-17

(to date)

Umer Ahmed Parent Finance Pupil Premium 22.06.15 21.06.19   None - 20.09.16 88% 5/5
Cass Breen Co-opted C&O

Assessment

Curriculum Development

25.01.16 24.01.20   None - 25.04.16 80% 3/5
Caroline Brown Associate (non voting) C&O   15.12.16 14.12.17   None - 11.01.17 100% 1/1
Natalie Fry Associate (non voting) PDW   15.12.16 14.12.17   None - 25.04.16 100% 5/5
Barbara Gough Co-opted Finance   25.01.16 24.01.20 11.07.16 None - 16.02.16 50% n/a
Alison Lamb Co-opted PDW   15.01.16 24.01.17 15.12.16 None - 25.01.16 20% n/a
Francis McDonald-Gonzalez Headteacher

Finance

L&M

  01.09.14 ongoing   None - 20.09.16 100% 8/8
Rahimah Motin Parent PDW Attendance 22.06.15 21.06.19   None - 25.04.16 100% 5/5
Julia Oyeleye Parent

C&O

L&M

Chair of Governors

Safeguarding

Pupil wellbeing

Teaching & Learning

Sixth Form

05.01.15 04.01.19   Staff member at Morley College and OCN London - 25.04.16 100% 7/8
Sue Pearson Co-opted C&O

SEN

Transitions

12.01.15 11.01.19   None - 25.04.16 57% 5/5
Jeremy Pletts Co-opted

Finance

L&M

Visioning 25.01.16 24.01.20   None - 20.09.16 80% 7/7
Ellie Russell Local Authority

C&O

L&M

EYFS 23.04.13 22.04.17   None - 25.04.16 58% 7/8
Chris Smaling Associate (non voting)

C&O

Finance

  20.09.16 19.09.17   None - 25.04.16 100% 8/8
Eve Smith Co-opted

PDW

L&M

Vice-chair of Governors

Safeguarding

Prevent

Looked After Children

12.01.15 11.01.19   None - 25.04.16 92% 7/8
Sophie Weir Staff PDW   15.12.16 14.12.20   None - 11.01.17 n/a 3/3
Dan Woodman Associate (non voting) C&O   21.01.15 31.08.16 31.08.16 None - 20.04.15 100% n/a

 

Committees:  

Curriculum & Outcomes (C&O), Finance, Leadership & Management (L&M), Personal Development & Welfare (PDW)

 

Committee Membership 2016-17

Committee Members Governor type Role on committee
Curriculum & Development (C&O)

Cass Breen

Julia Oyeleye

Sue Pearson

Ellie Russell

Chris Smaling

Co-opted

Parent

Co-opted

Local Authority

Associate

Chair

 

Vice-chair

 

SLT Representative

Discipline, Complaints, Appeals

Umer Ahmed

Cass Breen

Rahimah Motin

Julia Oyeleye

Sue Pearson

Jeremy Pletts

Ellie Russell

Eve Smith

Parent

Co-opted

Parent

Parent

Co-opted

Co-opted

Local Authority

Co-opted

 
Finance

Umer Ahmed

Sarah Kelly

Francis McDonald-Gonzalez

Jeremy Pletts

Chris Smaling

Parent

Observer (Business Manager)

Headteacher

Co-opted

Associate

Chair

SLT Representative

 

Vice-chair

 

Leadership & Management (L&M)

Sarah Kelly

Francis McDonald-Gonzalez

Julia Oyeleye

Sue Pearson

Jeremy Pletts

Ellie Russell

Eve Smith

Observer (Business Manager)

Headteacher

Parent

Co-opted

Co-opted

Local Authority

Co-opted

 

SLT Representative

 

 

 

Chair

Vice-chair

 

Pay Committee

Umer Ahmed

Francis McDonald-Gonzalez

Julia Oyeleye

Jeremy Pletts

Ellie Russell

Eve Smith

Parent

Headteacher

Parent

Co-opted

Local Authority

Co-opted

 
Performance Management

Julia Oyeleye

Eve Smith

Parent

Co-opted

 
Personal Development & Welfare

Caroline Brown

Natalie Fry

Rahimah Motin

Eve Smith

Sophie Weir

Associate

Associate

Parent

Co-opted

Staff

SLT Representative

SLT Representative

Vice-chair

Chair

 

 

Forms

 

 

 

 

 

Top